Friday, May 21, 2010

So Long.




-Are you filling up the nomination form?

-I think so. But I dunno…might not end up doing it.


-Hey, you filling up the form right?

-I dunno. You’ll get through. You did it last year also.


-This is Vani.

-Err…Hi

-Err…Hi

-Err…Hi. We have a film to work on and we have three hours.


I am actually glad the selection interviews never took place and the fact that we were the only four who had applied. I know I wouldn’t have got selected (what with my silly habit of “umm”ing and “hmm”ing during interviews) and then I wouldn’t have met you guys.

I have been putting this off for quite sometime now thinking I’d write this post “later” but I figured there is no “later” anymore and not writing about the last year with you three would just be unfair.

I came to know one of you only in Agra after you threw up laughing at something I said. You, I thought, were just too cool and well read and therefore we had nothing in common. And you, I thought, are really very pretty and extremely cerebral till you became my our own special child.

But thank god, I came to know you.

Through a year of screening bad films that everyone attended and good films no one did and a year of borrowing staplers from other societies, making glasses out of Coke bottles and seeing files getting chewed up by dogs, we have lived- occasionally losing tempers, weeping, not giving a damn and smelling flowers. The important part is that we lived and lived together.

Whatever we end up doing- FTII film appreciation course as a graying but still as-cool-as-ever fifty year old, assisting Tarantino, peeing off flyovers or just being whiny about life, I just want you guys to remember the last one year and that I’m very very thankful for your tolerance and love.

Ladies, it has been a pleasure.

If any of you three are reading this, you’d know :)

-“We are Projekt with a K, we are cool ok? Hui!”

14 comments:

girl in the dirty shirt said...

yes. at the risk of sound oh so very mushy. it was the best year in college. only because of projekt with a k and you lovely ladies. :(
cheers to us, and our uncertain future/s.

girl in the dirty shirt said...

i just read it again. im just a blob of mush right now.

Karthik Purushothaman said...

Peeing off flyovers, are you serious? :D

little boxes said...

yes.now be very scared and run away.

storyteller said...

This somehow made me very happy right now.'Nuff said.

sujaan said...

a post on a movie screening society has never been so kool, err i mean cool :P
amazing read,as always :)

Magically Bored said...

Very sweet post. :)

Vagabond said...

:D This be a very happypost.

Astraeus said...

tui toh emnitei kool

~Moo-lah Buz!nezzz~ said...

haha!..peeing off flyovers.

reema said...

A Movie Screening Society??... Waaaat? Amazing.

little boxes said...

yes Reema :)
film and photography society

Anindita said...

that's so good......we'll talk later about why u never told me before...... :D

Queer Fish said...

How is it that I haven't seen this till now?
Peeing off flyovers, I'm still living the dream. :D
I'm going to miss you guys immensely. We're going to make such a mess of it this year. Special child needs all her mothers to tell her how to book a venue (even a year later!) and who to call. And not to message Balbir Bhaiyya about Madhuri Dixit's innocent sensuality.
You guys gave me some sense of belonging in that place.
Major love,
V